Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cirrus Research plc uses and protects any information that you give Cirrus Research plc when you use this website.

Cirrus Research plc is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cirrus Research plc may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st August 2011. Updated 10th May 2014.

Website Cookies

We currently use cookies to improve the performance of the website in order to provide you with a better service and to help us improve our website. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Information that we may collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Marketing Manager
Cirrus Research plc
Acoustic House
Bridlington Road
North Yorkshire
YO14 0PH
United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright Information

The content of this website, any illustrations, technical information and descriptions within this website were correct at the time of going to production.

Cirrus Research plc reserves the right to make any changes necessary, without notice, in line with the policy of continuing product development and improvement.

No part of this website may be duplicated, reprinted, stored in a data processing system or transmitted by electronic, mechanical, photographic or other means, or recorded, translated, edited, abridged or expanded without the prior written consent of Cirrus Research plc.

No liability is accepted for any inaccuracies or omissions in this website, although due care has been taken to ensure that is it complete and accurate as possible. Accessories supplied by Cirrus Research plc have been designed for use with the instrumentation manufactured by Cirrus Research plc.

No responsibility is accepted for damage caused by the use of any other parts or accessories. In order to take account of a policy of continual development, Cirrus Research plc reserves the right to change any of the information contained in this website and any associated publications without prior notice.

Cirrus Research plc® Cirrus Research plc Logo®, doseBadge®, DOSEBADGE®, optimus®, VoiceTag™ Auditstore™, Acoustic Fingerprint™, the NoiseTools Logo and the Noise-Hub Logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Cirrus Research plc in the United Kingdom and/or other countries. All other Trademarks are acknowledged.

Produced by Cirrus Research plc, Acoustic House, Bridlington Road, Hunmanby, North Yorkshire, YO14 0PH.

More Information

Find out more

Contact Us

If you have any questions or if you would like any more information, please contact us and we will be pleased to help.

Please call us on
+44 1723 891655.

You can also contact us via our contact form.

Advice // Product // Support // Have a Question?? // Visit our Support website!